Samara Portfolio Management, LLC and Joseph Onwuteaka v. Neda Zargari
[…] the wrong county and by filing the suit outside the statute of limitations, which are both

prohibited by the ACT. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i(2); In re Dubois, 834 F.3d 522, 527 (4th

Cir. 2016) (recognizing that courts have construed the ACT as prohibiting a debtor from

suing for debts that are time-barred by the statute of limitations).                          In her amended

pleadings, Zargari claimed that appellants violated the DTPA for the same reasons she

claimed that appellants violated the ACT, as set out in her original petition. See TEX. BUS.

& COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46 (“[F]iling suit founded upon a written contractual obligation of

and signed by the defendant to pay money arising out of or based on a consumer

transaction for goods, services . . . intended primarily for personal, family, household, or

agricultural use in any county other than in the county in which the defendant resides at

the time of the commencement of the action or in the county in which the defendant in

fact signed the contract”).              Accordingly, we conclude that the relation-back doctrine


           14   Appellants do not contend in their brief that the statute of limitations bars Zargari’s claim under
the Act.


                                                              14