Matter of M.C.
[…] Fuerstenberg, 1999 S.D. 35, 591 N.W.2d 798, in deciding to place custody of child with mother. -11- #28040, #28221 supervision[.]” “Protective supervision” is defined in SDCL 26-7A-1(23) as “a legal status created by court order under which an alleged or adjudicated abused or neglected child is permitted to remain in the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian or is placed with a relative or other suitable person and supervision and assistance is provided by the court, Department of Social Services, or another agency designated by the court[.]” Further, SDCL 26-7A-107 sets forth a number of orders of protection the court may consider as a part of an abuse and neglect final disposition.