#25665-a-SLZ
[…] findings for Mother and Father, and the findings should indicate that Mother was
not at fault. The circuit court found Child to be abused or neglected under SDCL
26-8A-2 subsection (1) (a child subject to mistreatment or abuse) and subsection (3)
(a child whose environment is injurious to the child’s welfare) but not under
subsection (5) (a child who is without proper care through no fault of the child’s
parent). 2
1. Dr. Bonnie Bunch testified at the adjudicatory hearing. She agreed with the
diagnosis that all of Child’s injuries indicated this was non-accidental
trauma.
2. SDCL 26-8A-2 provides in relevant part:
In this chapter and chapter 26-7A, the term, abused or neglected
child, means a child:
(1) Whose parent, guardian, or custodian has abandoned
the child or has subjected the child to mistreatment or
abuse;
...
(continued . . .)
-3-
#25665
[¶9.] The court dismissed the abuse and neglect action as to Mother on May
5, 2010, and restored legal custody to Mother subject to a six-month protective
period of supervision. The court did not dismiss the case as to Father because
criminal charges of aggravated assault and abuse or cruelty to a minor were still
pending. On July 30, 2010, Father was acquitted of the criminal charges. A month
later, the State moved to dismiss the abuse and neglect action because the State
had provided all the assistance it could and it had no further reason to stay
involved. The court subsequently dismissed the abuse and neglect action as to
Father.
[¶10.] Mother raises six issues on appeal. Three of those issues do not merit
discussion. We address the following questions:
1. Whether the circuit court erred in declining to make
separate findings regarding Mother’s and Father’s
culpability.
2. Whether the circuit court clearly erred in finding Child
abused or neglected.
3. Whether the circuit court erred in declining to
alternatively find that Child was abused or neglected
under SDCL 26-8A-2(5).
Decision
[¶11.] Mother argues that South Dakota’s Rules of Civil Procedure required
the circuit court to make separate findings of fact regarding Mother’s role in any
________________________
(. . . continued)
(3) Whose environment is injurious to the child’s welfare;
...
(5) Who is homeless, without proper care, or not domiciled
with the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian through no
fault of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; . . . .
-4-
#25665
abuse or neglect of Child. The Rules of Civil Procedure in SDCL chapter 15-6 apply
to adjudicatory hearings except as otherwise provided. SDCL 26-7A-56. Under the
Rules of Civil Procedure, a circuit court is required to make findings on all disputed