In the Int. of: G.R., Appeal of: K.M.
[…] Super. 2019) (citation and quotations omitted). Section 6381 of the CPSL, which governs evidence in court ____________________________________________ 10 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301-6475. 11 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301-6387. -8- J-S17017-22 J-S17018-22 proceedings, states that “[i]n addition to the rules of evidence . . . relating to juvenile matters, the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(a). Specifically, section 6381(d) “provides for an ‘attenuated’ standard of evidence in making a legal determination as to the abuser in child abuse cases [where] a child has suffered serious physical injury . . . as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.” J.R.W., supra at 1023; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d) (emphasis added).