J-S17017-22
[…] caregiver] to be the perpetrator of child abuse[]’ as defined by the . . . CPSL.”
In re S.L., 202 A.3d 723, 728 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and quotations
omitted). Section 6381 of the CPSL, which governs evidence in court
____________________________________________
10 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301-6475.
11 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301-6387.
-8-
J-S17017-22
J-S17018-22
proceedings, states that “[i]n addition to the rules of evidence . . . relating to
juvenile matters, the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child
abuse proceedings in court[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(a). Specifically, section
6381(d) “provides for an ‘attenuated’ standard of evidence in making a legal
determination as to the abuser in child abuse cases [where] a child has
suffered serious physical injury . . . as would ordinarily not be sustained or
exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person
responsible for the welfare of the child.” J.R.W., supra at 1023; 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6381(d) (emphasis added).
In In the Interest of N.B.-A., 224 A.3d 661 (Pa. 2020), the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court recently reiterated the appropriate standard of
proof for a finding of child abuse:
The requisite standard of proof for a finding of child abuse