J-S17017-22
[…] exception to these more stringent evidentiary standards, allowing for the
possibility of identifying the perpetrator of abuse based on prima facie
evidence in cases where the abuse is “’of such a nature as would ordinarily
not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
parent[.]’”).
Under section 6381(d), a parent or other responsible caregiver may
rebut the prima facie presumption with evidence:
[d]emonstrating that the parent or responsible person did not
inflict the abuse, potentially by testifying that they gave
____________________________________________
12 Section 6381(d) provides:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. — Evidence that a child has
suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
person responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d).
- 10 -
J-S17017-22
J-S17018-22
responsibility for the child to another person about whom they had
no reason to fear or perhaps that the injuries were accidental
rather than abusive. The evaluation of the validity of the