A18A0671. BRAMBLETT et al. v. HABERSHAM COUNTY.
[…] court’s receipt of return of service of process.
The petition in this case, filed pursuant to OCGA § 4-11-9.8, specifically
alleged that the Brambletts “were each charged with 340 violations of OCGA § 16-
12-4 (B)” and that “[c]harges of neglect [had been] filed on all but one of the animals
which ha[d] not been surrendered.” As quoted above, OCGA § 4-11-9.8 (a)
specifically allows an agency to file a recoupment petition when the agency is
“impounding one or more animals as part of any investigation of a violation of Code
Section 4-11-9.2, 16-12-4, or 16-12-37.”
OCGA § 16-12-4 (b) provides:
5
A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she:
(1) Causes physical pain, suffering, or death to an animal by any
unjustifiable act or omission; or
(2) Having intentionally exercised custody, control, possession, or
ownership of an animal, fails to provide to such animal adequate food,
water, sanitary conditions, or ventilation that is consistent with what a
reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe is the normal
requirement and feeding habit for such animal’s size, species, breed,
age, and physical condition.
The record is clear that the petition sought recoupment of costs under OCGA
§ 4-11-9.8 (a) as part of an investigation of violations of OCGA § 16-12-4. Thus, the
trial court did not err in finding that the procedure set forth in OCGA § 4-11-9.8
applied.