cannot stand in light of the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct.
[…] Gonzales v.
Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 193 (2007); see also Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 191 (“[F]ocus on
the minimum conduct criminalized by the [relevant] statute is not an invitation to apply ‘legal
imagination’ to the . . . offense.” (quoting Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 193)).
Applying these standards, the Court finds that Abu Khatallah’s § 924(c) conviction can
stand because one of his other offenses of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 1363, categorically involves
“the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of
another.” Section 1363 provides that:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States, willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance,
or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both,
and if the building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in jeopardy,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
So, at a minimum, to be convicted under § 1363 a defendant must have intentionally injured
federal property, or have attempted or conspired to do so. The question is whether a defendant’s
injuring, attempting to injure, or conspiring to injure federal property necessarily means that he