Bell & Bon Secours v. Chance
[…] Maryland Code, General Provisions Article (“GP”) §1-110.17 Thus, while the physical act of entering a facility is a part of admission, it does not exhaust the process of involuntary admission of an individual. 17 The definition states that the term “includes” means “includes or including by way of illustration and not by way of limitation.” GP §1-110. 24 As another related provision makes clear, the involuntary admission process under Part III is not complete until a hearing is conducted to determine whether the criteria for involuntary admission are satisfied. Under HG §10-632,18 an individual proposed for involuntary admission has a right to a hearing within 10 days. The purpose of this hearing, referred to in the statute as the “hearing on the admission,” is “to determine whether the individual is to be admitted to a facility … as an involuntary patient or released without being admitted.” HG §10-632(a), (f)(1). At the hearing, the ALJ determines whether the five criteria required for involuntary admission exist at the time of the hearing. If they do not, the ALJ “order[s] the release of the individual from the facility … whose involuntary admission is sought.” HG §10-632(e)(2).