Christopher Parris Cabral v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Thus, appellant contends, the General Assembly’s use of the term “dangerous weapon” in other statutory contexts supports the interpretation that “dangerous weapon” is used in the same manner as “deadly weapon.” Appellant is mistaken in his belief that “dangerous weapon” and “deadly weapon” are to be interpreted synonymously. The legislature has used both “deadly weapon” and “dangerous weapon” in Title 18.2 of the Code. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-58.1(B) (defining carjacking, in part, as “the intentional seizure or seizure of control of a motor vehicle . . . by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon”); Code § 18.2-287.01 (banning certain “dangerous weapon[s],” including “stun weapons,” as defined elsewhere in Title 18.2, from airport terminals). It follows that the General Assembly could have used the term “deadly weapon” rather than “dangerous weapon” in Code § 18.2-67.3, but it did not.