Christopher Parris Cabral v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, “[t]he plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is always preferred to any curious, narrow or strained construction; a statute should never be construed so that it leads to absurd results.” Id. “When analyzing a statute, we must assume that ‘the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute, and we are bound by those words as we interpret the statute.’” Toliver v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 27, 32, 561 S.E.2d 743, 746 (2002) (quoting Cousar v. Peoples Drug Store, 26 Va. App. 740, 745, 496 S.E.2d 670, 672 (1998)). Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(4)(c) defines aggravated sexual battery, in the context of the instant case, as an act of sexual abuse “accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation, and . . . [t]he accused uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.” Appellant contends that the Taser he used during the assault on T.V. is not a dangerous weapon for purposes of the statute.