Christopher Parris Cabral v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 185 Va. 244, 253, 38 S.E.2d 457, 462 (1946))). However, appellant notes, the Code also refers to firearms as dangerous weapons in certain places. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-248(C)(4)(b) (excluding persons from mandatory minimum punishment for unauthorized manufacture or distribution of, or possession with intent to manufacture or distribute, controlled substances when they did not “possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon”); Code § 18.2-283 (criminalizing carrying “any gun, pistol, bowie knife, dagger or other dangerous weapon . . . to a -4- place of worship while a meeting for religious purposes is being held”). Thus, appellant contends, the General Assembly’s use of the term “dangerous weapon” in other statutory contexts supports the interpretation that “dangerous weapon” is used in the same manner as “deadly weapon.”