Christopher Parris Cabral v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-308.1. Officer Powell testified that the Taser found in appellant’s vehicle emitted a “spark.” The victim stated that she was “struck” with and “felt the shock of” the weapon, which was “very loud and audible” when appellant turned it on. Appellant used the Taser in order to incapacitate the victim as he grabbed her with his other hand. Accordingly, the Taser used against the victim during the crime meets the definition of a “stun weapon” under Code § 18.2-308.1. Additionally, such “stun weapons as defined in Code § 18.2-308.1” are included as prohibited “dangerous weapons” in Code §§ 18.2-283.1 (making it “unlawful for any person to possess in or transport into any courthouse . . . dangerous weapon[s], including . . . stun weapons as defined in [Code] § 18.2-308.1”) and -287.01 (making it “unlawful for any person to possess or transport into any . . . airport terminal in the Commonwealth . . . dangerous weapon[s], including . . . stun weapons as defined in [Code] §