Com. v. Lee, D.
[…] Donovon Neal Lee Angela R. Krom, Judge OPINION Before the Court is the Post Sentence Motion ("Motion)" filed by the defendant on June 1, 2017. Defendant's Motion seeks a new trial and argues that the jury's verdict was against the weight of the evidence. For the reasons that follow, we find the jury's verdict consistent with the weight of the evidence. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion will be denied. STATEMENT OF THE CASE After trial by jury held December 5 and 6, 2016, the defendant was found guilty of one count f indecent assault, a felony of the third degree pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §3126(a)(7)(ii),I 18 Pa.C.S. §3126 provides: (a) A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: (1) the person does so without the complainant's consent (2) the person does so by forcible compulsion; (3) the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution: (4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is occurring; (5) the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of .preventing resistance: (6) the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders the complainant incapable of consent: (7) the complainant is less than 13 years .of age; or (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other. (b) Grading.7=Indecent assault shall be 2raded: as follows: ( offense under. subsection. (a)(1) or (8) is a misdemeanor of the second degree. (2) An offense Under subsettiori (a)(2), (3), (4).:(5) or (6) is a Misdemeanor of the first degree. and. one count of corruption of Minor, also a felony of the.. third degree pursuant 0..18 Pa.C.S §6301(a)(I )(ii),2 at docket number c.Pi,28CR-474-201.5 for offenses committed against his young niece, C. M. The defendant was also found guilty of one count of indecent assault, misdemeanor of the first degree, and one cOunt of con-uption of minori also a misdemeanor of the