Jeffrey Nigel Carr v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, the evidence established that appellant was guilty of abduction as a principal in

the second degree when he overtly assisted and encouraged the other men to force R.S. to return to

the hotel against her will.

                       B. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Sex Trafficking

        Appellant asserts that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of sex trafficking under

Code § 18.2-357.1(A) because the Commonwealth did not prove that he intended to benefit or assist

others in benefitting from prostitution. Code § 18.2-357.1(A), enacted in 2015, provides:

                Any person who, with the intent to receive money or other valuable
                thing or to assist another in receiving money or other valuable thing
                from the earnings of a person from prostitution or unlawful sexual
                intercourse in violation of subsection A of § 18.2-346, solicits,
                invites, recruits, encourages, or otherwise causes or attempts to cause
                a person to violate subsection A of § 18.2-346 is guilty of a Class 5
                felony.

        Appellant asserts that he “had no intent to participate in the prostitution activities or to help

others participate in them.” He also contends that although he stayed in the hotel room with other