Jeffrey Nigel Carr v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] agreement to coerce R.S. to return to the Red Roof Inn. “[T]he evidence of motive, time, place,

means and conduct all concurred to form an unbroken chain which established a conspiracy to

commit the crime[].” Sam v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 312, 320, 411 S.E.2d 832, 836 (1991)

(finding sufficient circumstantial evidence of conspiracy to commit abduction where the defendant’s

actions supported the conclusion that he was engaged in a conspiracy, despite the lack of direct

evidence of a prior agreement).

                             (2) Conspiracy to Commit Sex Trafficking

       Code § 18.2-357.1(A) punishes anyone who “solicits, invites, recruits, encourages, or

otherwise causes or attempts to cause a person [to commit prostitution].” The court found the

Commonwealth’s evidence proved that the group was engaged in sex trafficking and appellant “was

involved with that and did encourage that.” Evidence supports the court’s conclusion that appellant