MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] erred3 when it determined that a disposition committing him to Long Creek was
3 We decline to reach the arguments advanced principally by MCLU, and to a lesser extent by J.R.,
that attack the court’s disposition as an abuse of discretion or cruel and unusual punishment solely
7
the least restrictive alternative, absent any explicit finding that his commitment
was necessary to protect the public. See 15 M.R.S. §§ 3002(1)(A), 3313-3314
(2017). J.R. also argues that his commitment to Long Creek offends
constitutional principles of proportional punishment. Pursuant to 15 M.R.S.
§§ 3401(2) and 3402(1)(B) (2017), we review a juvenile disposition for an
abuse of discretion and “errors in the application and interpretation of law,”
“[t]o [e]nsure substantial uniformity of treatment to persons in like situations,”
and “so that the legislatively defined purposes of the juvenile justice system as
a whole are realized.” See State v. G.F., 2015 ME 90, ¶¶ 2-3, 119 A.3d 743. We
begin by reviewing the purposes behind juvenile dispositions and comparing
those purposes to the notably different objectives for the sentencing of adult
defendants. We then separately address the arguments regarding the least