MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] preference for keeping juveniles in the home, whenever possible, and its
on the grounds of alleged deficiencies and conditions claimed to exist at the Long Creek Youth
Development Center. J.R. did not raise these arguments to the court at its adjudicatory proceeding,
and the record contains no competent evidence to support such arguments here. See State v. Cote,
2017 ME 73, ¶ 25, 159 A.3d 831 (assigning to appellant the “burden of demonstrating error”); State
v. Dominique, 2008 ME 180, ¶ 25, 960 A.2d 1160.
8
emphasis upon rehabilitation. Title 15 M.R.S. § 3002(1) (2017) provides the
purposes of the Juvenile Code:
A. To secure for each juvenile subject to these provisions such care
and guidance, preferably in the juvenile’s own home, as will best
serve the juvenile’s welfare and the interests of society;
B. To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible,
including improvement of home environment;
C. To remove a juvenile from the custody of the juvenile’s parents
only when the juvenile’s welfare and safety or the protection of the
public would otherwise be endangered or, when necessary, to
punish a child adjudicated, pursuant to chapter 507, as having
committed a juvenile crime;
D. To secure for any juvenile removed from the custody of the
juvenile’s parents the necessary treatment, care, guidance and
discipline to assist that juvenile in becoming a responsible and
productive member of society;
E. To provide procedures through which the provisions of the law
are executed and enforced and that ensure that the parties receive
fair hearings at which their rights as citizens are recognized and
protected; and
F. To provide consequences, which may include those of a punitive
nature, for repeated serious criminal behavior or repeated
violations of probation conditions.
Rehabilitation remains among the goals even in situations requiring the
removal of a juvenile from the custody of his parents: when “confinement is
necessary for protection of the public” because it will (1) prevent the juvenile
from committing another crime, (2) most effectively provide correctional
9
treatment to the juvenile, or (3) avoid “depreciat[ing] the seriousness of the