MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶16] As J.R. notes, section 3314 provides for various dispositional
alternatives, such as probation, that are less restrictive than commitment.
See 15 M.R.S. § 3314(1)(E), (H), (2) (2017). In the circumstances presented
here, the only meaningful less restrictive alternative to commitment was to
place J.R. on probation. The court recognized as much during the hearing. What
J.R. fails to convincingly argue, however, is that any of those alternatives would
have effectively protected the public and provided meaningful and effective
rehabilitation resources for him. See id. § 3313(1). The record belies J.R.’s
suggestion that a disposition placing him on probation would have been
effective to (1) mitigate the “undue risk that, during the period of a suspended
sentence or probation, [J.R. would] commit another crime”; (2) provide J.R. with
13
the “correctional treatment” he needs; and (3) avoid “depreciat[ing] the
seriousness” of his repeated criminal conduct. Id. § 3313(1)(A)-(C).
[¶17] Although the court did not expressly identify those concerns as the