J. Robins v. M. Ward and General Manager of Delaware County Dept of Public Welfare
[…] By order of the same date, the trial court also denied Robins’ motion to compel discovery as moot. Robins thereafter filed a notice of appeal with the trial court.1 Id. The trial court subsequently issued an opinion in support of its order concluding that even accepting all facts as pled by Robins as true, he failed to state a cause of action as Defendants have the protection of sovereign immunity. The trial court noted that such immunity is set forth in 1 Pa.C.S. §2310, which provides that the “Commonwealth, its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” The trial court also concluded that Robins failed to comply with the notice requirements of section 5522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5522,2 which required dismissal of Robins’ action. 1 Robins initially filed his appeal with the Superior Court.