J. Robins v. M. Ward and General Manager of Delaware County Dept of Public Welfare
[…] The trial court also concluded that Robins failed to comply with the notice requirements of section 5522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5522,2 which required dismissal of Robins’ action. 1 Robins initially filed his appeal with the Superior Court. However, by order filed October 23, 2017, the Superior Court transferred the matter to this Court. 2 Section 5522 provides as follows: 4 (a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit. (1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing, signed by or in his behalf, setting forth: (i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued. (ii) The name and residence address of the person injured. (iii) The date and hour of the accident. (iv) The approximate location where the accident occurred. (v) The name and residence or office address of any attending physician. (2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement. 42 Pa.C.S. §5522(a)(1), (2).