J. Robins v. M. Ward and General Manager of Delaware County Dept of Public Welfare
[…] In this regard, the trial court noted that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, do not lose sovereign immunity for intentional torts. Ioven v. Nestel, 150 A.3d 572, 573 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Indeed, in Ioven, this Court held that “[w]aiver of immunity only applies to actions of local agency employees, not to Commonwealth employees, where their actions constitute a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” Id. at 573-74. 3 Section 8550 states as follows: In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply. 42 Pa.C.S. §8550. 6 On appeal,4 Robins argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in granting Defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings.