IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Copping’s disability. Mast Trucking contends that jurisdiction was a genuinely
disputed issue because Copping’s first injury occurred in New Jersey. 4 Mast
Trucking further contends that it genuinely disputed the extent of Copping’s
disability by presenting evidence that Copping recovered from her injuries, that there
was work available for Copping, and that Copping failed to respond to job referrals.
Finally, Mast Trucking contends that it properly used the workers’ compensation
forms during the litigation.
III. DISCUSSION
Section 440(a) of the Act,5 77 P.S. § 996(a), provides:
(a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested
liability in whole or in part, including contested cases
involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce
or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or
other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts,
the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose
favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in
whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award
for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for
attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination,
and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the
proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be
excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been
established by the employer or the insurer.
(Emphasis added.)
4
In support of the contention that its contest relating to jurisdiction was reasonable, Mast
Trucking dedicates a large portion of its brief to re-argue that Pennsylvania does not have
jurisdiction over Copping’s workers’ compensation claim. That issue, however, is not before us
in the instant appeal. The only issue currently before this Court is whether Mast Trucking’s contest
was reasonable. As a result, we need not address jurisdiction any further.
5
Added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25.
8
Under Section 440(a) of the Act, a successful claimant shall be awarded
attorney’s fees unless the employer proves that it had a reasonable basis for the
contest. “Whether an [e]mployer’s contest of liability is reasonable is a question of
law reviewable by this Court.” Capper v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (ABF Freight
Sys., Inc.), 826 A.2d 46, 50-51 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). Whether an employer had a