United States v. Le
[…] whatever their origin and method of production,
[including]
11
(A) any poisonous substance or biological product
that may be engineered as a result of
biotechnology produced by a living organism; or
(B) any poisonous isomer or biological product,
homolog, or derivative of such a substance[.]
Id. § 178(2). Le cannot dispute that ricin, a highly lethal toxic protein
naturally found in and extracted from the seeds of the castor oil plant,
clearly falls within this definition. See, e.g., United States v. Levenderis,
806 F.3d 390, 395 (6th Cir. 2015) (affirming § 175(a) conviction for
possession of ricin).
The statute defines the phrase “for use as a weapon” to
“include[] the development, production, transfer, acquisition,
retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery
system for other than prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or
other peaceful purposes.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(c). In effect, this definition
presumes that a biological toxin is “for use as a weapon” unless its
use falls within one of the specified permitted purposes. Le does not
dispute that his attempt to acquire ricin in order to “sell[]” “death” to