United States v. Le
[…] even “curious,” case. Id. at 2090, 2092–93. At issue there was a
conviction under the Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation
Act of 1998 (the “Chemical Weapons Act”). See 18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1).4
Like the Biological Weapons Act, that statute proscribes all uses of
chemical weapons not expressly permitted. Thus, the statute
criminalizes the knowing “use [of] . . . any chemical weapon,” except
for “peaceful purpose[s] related to . . . industrial, agricultural,
research, medical, . . . pharmaceutical[,] . . . or other activity.” Id.
§§ 229(a)(1), 229F(7). It defines a “chemical weapon” as “[a] toxic
chemical and its precursors,” id. § 229F(1), and it defines “toxic
chemical” as “any chemical which through its chemical action on life
processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent
harm to humans or animals,” id. § 229F(8)(A), except when used for a
“peaceful purpose” related to “industrial, agricultural, research,
medical, . . . pharmaceutical[,] . . . or other activity,” id. § 229F(1), (7).
The Chemical Weapons Act implements the Convention on the Prohibition of the
4