*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] conduct should be submitted to the trier of fact.” See Matias,
102 Hawai#i at 305, 75 P.3d at 1196.
IV. CONCLUSION
The State may charge defendants with theft on a
continuing course of conduct theory. This is permissible even
when the State also decides to simultaneously charge individual
counts of forgery. Therefore, the ICA did not err in vacating
the circuit court’s “Order Granting Motion to Dismiss Counts VI
9
We also note that the State was not barred from charging forgery as a
continuing course of conduct as a matter of law. As previously noted, HRS §
701-109(1)(e) provides that a defendant may not be convicted of more than one
offense if “[t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the
defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that
specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, HRS § 708-852, forgery in the second degree, does not explicitly
state that specific acts of forgery shall constitute separate offenses. This
indicates that the State is not barred, as a matter of law, from charging
forgery as a continuing offense. Cf.