*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] intent to deprive the other of the property.” HRS § 708-830(2)
(2014). Similarly, a person commits theft in the second degree
“if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the
value of which exceeds $300.” HRS § 708-831(1)(b).8
Here, the Legislature’s decision to define theft as
obtaining or exerting control over “property or services,” see
HRS §§ 708-830.5(1)(a), 708-831(1)(b), 708-832(1)(a), 708-833(1),
and not “a piece of property or a service,” indicates that the
Legislature did not necessarily intend that theft be charged
individually. Furthermore, HRS § 708-801(6) provides that
“[a]mounts involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or
course of conduct, whether the property taken be of one person or
several persons, may be aggregated in determining the class or
grade of the offense.” This indicates that the Legislature
explicitly considered that theft could be charged on a continuing
8
For purposes of HRS § 708-831(1)(b), “property” is defined as “any
money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or
contract, or article of value of any kind.”