*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to
represent if completed, a commercial instrument, or other
instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer,
terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest,
obligation, or status . . . .
Count VI: Theft in the Second Degree, in violation of
HRS § 708-831(1)(b),2 where Yokota “did obtain or exert
unauthorized control over the property of [Kama] and/or [ASB],
the value of which exceeds Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00), by
deception, with intent to deprive [Kama] and/or [ASB] of the
1
HRS § 708-852 (2014) provides in relevant part:
Forgery in the second degree. (1) A person commits
the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent
to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses,
or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged
instrument, . . . which is or purports to be, or which is
calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed,
will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument,
or other instrument which does or may evidence, create,
transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right,
interest, obligation, or status.
(2) Forgery in the second degree is a class C felony.
2
HRS § 708-831 (2014) provided in relevant part:
Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the
offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits
theft:
. . . .
(b) Of property or services the value of which
exceeds $300[.]
. . . .
(2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
property.”
Count VII: Unauthorized Possession of Confidential
Personal Information, in violation of HRS § 708-839.55,3 where
Yokota “did intentionally or knowingly possess, without