*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] [ASB] . . . .
3
HRS § 708-839.55 (2014) provides in relevant part:
Unauthorized possession of confidential personal
information. (1) A person commits the offense of
unauthorized possession of confidential personal information
if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without
authorization, any confidential personal information of
another in any form, including but not limited to mail,
physical documents, identification cards, or information
stored in digital form.
. . . .
(3) Unauthorized possession of confidential
information is a class C felony.
4
HRS § 708-839.7 (2014) provides:
Identity theft in the second degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of identity theft in the second degree
if that person makes or causes to be made, either directly
or indirectly, a transmission of any personal information of
another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any
statement conveyed by electronic means, with the intent to
commit the offense of theft in the second degree from any
person or entity.
(2) Identity theft in the second degree is a class B
felony.
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
A. Circuit Court Proceedings: Motion to Dismiss
On August 4, 2015, Yokota filed a motion to dismiss
Counts VI (theft in the second degree) and VIII (identity theft
in the second degree) in the circuit court.5 Yokota argued that
under the circumstances in his case, the State could not charge
him with theft in the second degree because he did not steal
“property or services the value of which exceeds $300” pursuant
to HRS § 708-831(1)(b).