State v. Yokota.
[…] For the reasons stated below, we reject Yokota’s argument and hold that theft can be charged as a continuing course of conduct, notwithstanding a decision to charge individual counts of forgery. A. Generally, theft may be charged as a continuing course of conduct. HRS § 701-108(4) (2014) provides that “[a]n offense is committed when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity therein is terminated.” In Decoite, we stated that “[t]he test to determine whether a crime may be charged on a continuous conduct theory is whether the language, structure, and purpose of 7 While Yokota does not argue on certiorari that the ICA erred in also reinstating Count VIII (identity theft in the second