*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Specifically, Yokota alleges that when the State decided to
charge him with five separate counts of forgery, it “recognized
the transitory, brief, and episodic nature of each act,” and
could not simultaneously charge him with theft under a continuing
course of conduct theory. For the reasons stated below, we
reject Yokota’s argument and hold that theft can be charged as a
continuing course of conduct, notwithstanding a decision to
charge individual counts of forgery.
A. Generally, theft may be charged as a continuing course of
conduct.
HRS § 701-108(4) (2014) provides that “[a]n offense is
committed when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose
to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at
the time when the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity
therein is terminated.” In Decoite, we stated that “[t]he test
to determine whether a crime may be charged on a continuous
conduct theory is whether the language, structure, and purpose of
7
While Yokota does not argue on certiorari that the ICA erred in also