*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Yokota “did intentionally or knowingly possess, without
authorization, any confidential personal information of [Kama] in
any form . . . .”
Count VIII: Identity Theft in the Second Degree, in
violation of HRS § 708-839.7,4 where Yokota
did make or cause to be made, either directly or indirectly,
a transmission of any personal information of [Kama] by any
oral statement, any written statement, or any statement
conveyed by electronic means, with the intent to commit the
offense of Theft in the Second Degree from [Kama] and/or
[ASB] . . . .
3
HRS § 708-839.55 (2014) provides in relevant part:
Unauthorized possession of confidential personal
information. (1) A person commits the offense of
unauthorized possession of confidential personal information
if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without
authorization, any confidential personal information of
another in any form, including but not limited to mail,
physical documents, identification cards, or information
stored in digital form.
. . . .
(3) Unauthorized possession of confidential
information is a class C felony.
4
HRS § 708-839.7 (2014) provides:
Identity theft in the second degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of identity theft in the second degree
if that person makes or causes to be made, either directly
or indirectly, a transmission of any personal information of
another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any
statement conveyed by electronic means, with the intent to