State v. Johnson
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at

386, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541.         In reviewing a sufficiency challenge, “[t]he

relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the

prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime

proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492

(1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.

       {¶33} With regard to the challenged counts, appellant was convicted of aggravated

arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which states that “[n]o person, by means of fire

* * *, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any

person other than the offender[.]”

       {¶34} “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware

that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a

certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that