Sep 19 2018, 10:29 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JV-862 | September 19, 2018 Page 3 of 6
favoring the least harsh disposition. A juvenile disposition will
not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. An
abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s action is clearly
erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and
actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.
E.H. v. State, 764 N.E.2d 681, 684 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (internal citations
omitted), trans. denied.
[8] Generally, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) (1997) requires that a
juvenile court enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most
family like) and most appropriate setting available.” Section 31-37-18-6,
however, “requires placement in the least restrictive setting only ‘if consistent
with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.S. v.
State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6)
(emphasis added). “Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the
best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” J.S.,
881 N.E.2d at 29.