C.S., Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] A juvenile disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. E.H. v. State, 764 N.E.2d 681, 684 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (internal citations omitted), trans. denied. [8] Generally, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) (1997) requires that a juvenile court enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available.” Section 31-37-18-6, however, “requires placement in the least restrictive setting only ‘if consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6) (emphasis added). “Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.”