United States v. Nature's Way Marine, L.L.C.
[…] Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 136 S. Ct. 2117, 2125 (2016) (citing Mead Corp., 533 U.S. at 227 (2001)). 4 Case: 17-60698 Document: 00514652277 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/21/2018 No. 17-60698 III. Because this is a question of statutory interpretation, we begin with the text of the statute. See Matter of Glenn, 900 F.3d 187, 190 (5th Cir. 2018) (“We begin with the text of [the relevant statute].”). 33 U.S.C § 2702(a) establishes that each “responsible party” shall be liable for the removal costs and damages when oil is discharged into navigable waters or onto adjoining shorelines. Section 2701(32)(A) defines a “responsible party” as “[i]n the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or demise chartering the vessel.” The statute does not define “operating,” offering instead only the circular definition that an “owner or operator” is “in the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or chartering by demise, the vessel.” Id. § 2701(26)(A)(i).