Commonwealth v. Graham
[…] See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Cooper, 941 A.2d 655, 662 (Pa. 2007) (citation omitted)[.] Commonwealth v. Gross, 101 A.3d 28, 32-34 (Pa. 2014) (parallel citations omitted). Although there is no exclusive provision which sets forth the statutory grounds for establishing venue in a particular county within Pennsylvania, “our courts frequently [look to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102] in determining the proper county in which a criminal trial should take place.” Commonwealth v. Field, 827 A.2d 1231, 1233 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing cases), appeal denied, 847 A.2d 1279 (Pa. 2004). Looking to this provision, § 102 provides, in relevant part, that an individual may be convicted in a county if, among other things, -5- J-S28032-18 his “conduct which is an element of the offense or the result of which is such an element occurs within the [county].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under § 102, then, venue is proper in a county where either an element of an offense or a required result occurs. An “element of an offense” consists of conduct which is “included in the description of the forbidden conduct in the definition of the offense.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103. Section 102 further provides that in the case of a homicide, “either the death of the victim ... or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a result within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. 102(c) (internal citations omitted).