Com. v. Graham, S.
[…] “Venue in a criminal action properly belongs in the place where the crime occurred.” Commonwealth v. Bethea, 828 A.2d 1066, 1075 (Pa. 2003). Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1), a person may be convicted in this Commonwealth if “the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1); see also Commonwealth v. Field, 827 A.2d 1231, 1233 (Pa. Super. 2003) (stating that our courts have looked to the provisions of section 102 in determining the proper county in which a criminal trial should take place).