2018 IL App (1st) 172802
[…] liability as well as the imposition of the use tax, interest, late filing penalties, and late payment
penalties totaling approximately $1,521,041. Horsehead timely filed a petition for review in this
court. For the following reasons, we affirm the tax tribunal’s final decision.
1
Horsehead Corporation is now known as American Zinc Recycling Corporation. We will,
however, refer to petitioner as “Horsehead.”
No. 1-17-2802
¶2 BACKGROUND
¶3 Illinois imposes a use tax “upon the privilege of using in this State tangible personal
property purchased at retail from a retailer.” 35 ILCS 105/3 (West 2016). Relevant to the issues
in this appeal, section 3-5(18) of the Use Tax Act contains an exemption from the use tax for the
following manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment:
“Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used primarily in the
process of manufacturing or assembling tangible personal property for wholesale
or retail sale or lease, whether that sale or lease is made directly by the
manufacturer or by some other person, whether the materials used in the process
are owned by the manufacturer or some other person, or whether that sale or lease
is made apart from or as an incident to the seller’s engaging in the service
occupation of producing machines, tools, dies, jigs, patterns, gauges, or other
similar items of no commercial value on special order for a particular purchaser.”
Id. § 3-5(18).
¶4 Section 3-50 of the Use Tax Act contains a definition of “equipment” that includes
certain “chemicals and chemicals acting as catalysts”:
Ҥ 3-50. Manufacturing and assembly exemption. The manufacturing and
assembling machinery and equipment exemption includes machinery and