Horsehead Corp. v. Department of Revenue
[…] requiring that the tax be paid. Id.

¶ 34       Horsehead argues that it is entitled to the use tax chemical exemption because
       the coke it uses in the manufacturing process has the necessary “direct and
       immediate change” on the zinc and iron products it sells. Horsehead contends that
       the tax tribunal’s interpretation and application of the provision is overly restrictive
       and improperly prohibits all “intervening factors or intermediate steps.”

¶ 35      Turning to the statutory language at issue, section 3-5(18) of the Act contains
       an exemption from the use tax for the following manufacturing and assembling
       machinery and equipment:

          “Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used primarily in the
          process of manufacturing or assembling tangible personal property for
          wholesale or retail sale or lease, whether that sale or lease is made directly by




                                                -8-
          the manufacturer or by some other person, whether the materials used in the
          process are owned by the manufacturer or some other person, or whether that
          sale or lease is made apart from or as an incident to the seller’s engaging in the
          service occupation of producing machines, tools, dies, jigs, patterns, gauges, or
          other similar items of no commercial value on special order for a particular
          purchaser.” 35 ILCS 105/3-5(18) (West 2012).

¶ 36       Section 3-50 of the Act then contains a definition of “equipment” that includes
       certain chemicals:

          “Manufacturing and assembly exemption. The manufacturing and assembling