Horsehead Corp. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Hollinger
       International, Inc. v. Bower, 363 Ill. App. 3d 313, 315-16 (2005). If the record
       contains evidence to support the decision to impose penalties, it should be affirmed.
       Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 88
       (1992). The determination as to whether reasonable cause exists in justifying the
       abatement of a tax penalty will be reversed if the decision was against the manifest
       weight of the evidence and if the opposite conclusion was clearly evident. Id.

¶ 47      Section 3-8 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act provides, in pertinent part:

          “The penalties imposed under the provisions of Section[ ] *** 3-5 *** of this
          Act shall not apply if the taxpayer shows that his failure to file a return or pay




                                              - 11 -
          tax at the required time was due to reasonable cause. Reasonable cause shall be
          determined in each situation in accordance with the rules and regulations
          promulgated by the Department.” 35 ILCS 735/3-8 (West 2016).

¶ 48       The Department’s regulation on what should be considered as reasonable cause
       to avoid penalties provides, in pertinent part:

              “b) The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause