Horsehead Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 2019 IL 124155
[…] determination that is to be decided on a case-by-case basis. Hollinger International, Inc. v.
Bower, 363 Ill. App. 3d 313, 315-16 (2005). If the record contains evidence to support the
decision to impose penalties, it should be affirmed. Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of
Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 88 (1992). The determination as to whether reasonable
cause exists in justifying the abatement of a tax penalty will be reversed if the decision was
against the manifest weight of the evidence and if the opposite conclusion was clearly evident.
Id.
¶ 47 Section 3-8 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act provides, in pertinent part:
“The penalties imposed under the provisions of Section[ ] *** 3-5 *** of this Act shall
not apply if the taxpayer shows that his failure to file a return or pay tax at the required
time was due to reasonable cause. Reasonable cause shall be determined in each
situation in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department.”
35 ILCS 735/3-8 (West 2016).
¶ 48 The Department’s regulation on what should be considered as reasonable cause to avoid
penalties provides, in pertinent part:
“b) The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause shall be