Horsehead Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 2019 IL 124155
[…] Id. If there is any doubt as to the applicability of an exemption, it must be resolved
in favor of requiring that the tax be paid. Id.
¶ 34 Horsehead argues that it is entitled to the use tax chemical exemption because the coke it
uses in the manufacturing process has the necessary “direct and immediate change” on the zinc
and iron products it sells. Horsehead contends that the tax tribunal’s interpretation and
application of the provision is overly restrictive and improperly prohibits all “intervening
factors or intermediate steps.”
¶ 35 Turning to the statutory language at issue, section 3-5(18) of the Act contains an exemption
from the use tax for the following manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment:
“Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment used primarily in the
process of manufacturing or assembling tangible personal property for wholesale or
retail sale or lease, whether that sale or lease is made directly by the manufacturer or
by some other person, whether the materials used in the process are owned by the
manufacturer or some other person, or whether that sale or lease is made apart from or
as an incident to the seller’s engaging in the service occupation of producing machines,
tools, dies, jigs, patterns, gauges, or other similar items of no commercial value on
special order for a particular purchaser.” 35 ILCS 105/3-5(18) (West 2012).
¶ 36 Section 3-50 of the Act then contains a definition of “equipment” that includes certain
chemicals:
“Manufacturing and assembly exemption. The manufacturing and assembling
machinery and equipment exemption includes machinery and equipment that replaces