J-S47045-18
[…] parent’s rights to the upbringing of his or her children is subject to
constitutional limitations. The Court concluded “the fact of a parental
separation for six months or more does not render the state’s parens patriae
interest sufficiently pressing to justify potentially disturbing the decision of
presumptively fit parents concerning the individuals with whom their minor
children should associate.” Id. at 215.
Based on the foregoing, it is clear that Grandmother’s argument, which
relies upon bootstrapping a closed dependency adjudication in an effort to
obtain visitation, fails.12 If Grandmother had concerns for Children’s safety,
she could have raised a subsection 5324(3)(iii)(B) (permitting grandparent
standing where “the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse,
neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity”) argument before the trial court.
She did not, and in fact, she essentially agreed that Children were being cared
____________________________________________
12 D.P. analyzed section 5325, which involves partial custody only. We