International Business Machines Corporation v. State of Indiana, acting on behalf of the Indiana Family & Social Services Administration
[…] Vol. III, p. 137). Consequently, we affirm the trial court’s damage award. III. Post-Judgment Interest [38] In its final argument, IBM contends that the trial court erred by not awarding it post-judgment interest on its $49.5 million damages award entered by Judge Dreyer in its July 18, 2012 Order. [39] The right to post-judgment interest arises as a matter of statutory law. Tincher v. Davidson, 784 N.E.2d 551, 553 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Under Indiana law, a person awarded a monetary judgment against the State is entitled to post- judgment interest that accrues until the judgment is paid. I.C. § 34-13-1-6. However, “an execution shall not issue but the judgment shall draw interest at an annual rate of six percent (6%) from the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general assembly until an appropriation is made by law for the payment and the judgment is paid.” I.C. § 34-13-1-6. [40] “If a judgment is reversed on appeal and remanded to the trial court for the entry of a new judgment, post-judgment interest accrues from the date the trial court enters the new judgment.”