Oct 10 2019, 4:30 pm
[…] determined to be have rightfully belonged to them throughout the time of
the pending appeal." Beam, 765 N.E.2d at 534. Here, there is no money
that rightfully belonged to IBM as the amount awarded to it may have
been and ultimately was, only an offset to what IBM owes the State.
Accordingly, looking at the statute, our case law and the facts of this case,
post-judgment interest going back to the original judgment is
inappropriate.
Conclusion
We hold that the post-judgment interest due to IBM stems from the
judgment on remand. Under Indiana Code section 34-13-1-6, the
judgment "draw[s] interest at an annual rate of six percent (6%) from the
date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general
assembly…." Following the judgment in this case on August 4, 2017, the
next ensuing session of the General Assembly adjourned on March 14, 2018.
Therefore, the post-judgment interest due to IBM runs from March 14, 2018.
We summarily affirm the Court of Appeals on all other issues and affirm the