International Business Machines Corporation v. State of Indiana, acting on behalf of the Indiana Family & Social Services Administration
[…] Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-PL-19 | June 26, 2019 Page 5 of 9 Beam, 765 N.E.2d at 534-535. (citation omitted). We found that because we modified the amount of damages but did not reverse judgment for plaintiff, post-judgment interest ran from the date of the original verdict on the modified amount. Id. at 534. But here, it is not Indiana Code section 24-4.6-1-101 1 that governs, but Indiana Code section 34-13-1-6 because we are dealing with a sum of money due from the State. It provides: Whenever, by final decree or judgment, a sum of money is adjudged to be due any person from the state, an execution shall not issue but the judgment shall draw interest at an annual rate of six percent (6%) from the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general assembly until an appropriation is made by law for the payment and the judgment is paid. The relevant inquiry in Beam was whether the judgment was only modified or reversed entirely, and pursuant to the statute, post-judgment interest was due from the “date of the return of the verdict or finding of the court.” Ind.