Dec 09 2020, 8:33 am
[…] At the time of remand, all the issues were not disposed of as this
Court’s opinion in IBM I did two things: 1) it reversed the trial
court on the issue of whether IBM’s breach of the [contract] was
material; and 2) remanded to the trial court to calculate
appropriate damages as well as offsets. While IBM wants us to
consider its suit against the State separate and apart from State’s
suit, the two arise out of the same facts and circumstances and
are inextricably tied. Case law is clear that a final judgment
disposes of “all issues as to all parties.” Id. (quoting Indiana
Appellate Rule 2(H) (emphasis added). Not all the issues as to
all parties were resolved at the time of remand and further, what
3
I.C. § 34-13-1-6 provides:
Whenever, by final decree or judgment, a sum of money is adjudged to be due any person from
the state, an execution shall not issue but the judgment shall draw interest at an annual rate of
six percent (6%) from the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general
assembly until an appropriation is made by law for the payment and the judgment is paid.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-925 | December 9, 2020 Page 6 of 12
was due and owed to IBM was necessarily contingent upon what
damages were due the State for the breach. IBM could have recovered
money from the State if the State’s damage award was less than what