Halliday v. Mental Health & Recovery Bd. of Erie & Ottawa Ctys.
[…] Id., citing Kisil v. Sandusky, 12 Ohio St.3d 30, 34, 465 N.E.2d 848 (1984). Assignment of Error No. I {¶ 14} In his first assigned error, appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion by terminating his employment without reasonable basis. Appellee contends the trial court’s legal and factual determinations were not arbitrary or capricious. {¶ 15} R.C. 340.04 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[t]he board, by majority vote of the full membership, may remove the director for cause, upon written charges, after an opportunity has been afforded the director for a hearing before the board on request.” (Emphasis added.). {¶ 16} “For cause” has been defined according to Black’s Law Dictionary, as follows: “[w]ith respect to removal from office ‘for cause,’ means for reasons which law and public policy recognize as sufficient warrant for removal and such cause is ‘legal cause’ and not merely a