State of West Virginia v. Richard Winning
[…] According to petitioner, the charges were “ultimately reduced to a misdemeanor.” 3 “Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: ‘Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.’” Syl. Pt. 8, State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980). 2   W.Va. Code § 61-8D-5(a) (providing that defendants guilty of sexual abuse by a custodian “shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years”). Upon our review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief in this regard. “A criminal sentence may be so long as to violate the proportionality principle implicit in the cruel and unusual punishment clause of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution.”