In the Matter of the Paternity of G.S.: S.S. v. C.S. (mem. dec.)
[…] Town of Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners, 51 N.E.3d 1195, 1198 (Ind. 2016). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-1306 | October 17, 2018 Page 5 of 8 [8] Both the instant parenting-time order and the previous order provide that Father is to receive parenting time in accordance with the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines. However, the instant order specifies that Father—who now lives in Florida—is to exercise his parenting time in Indiana at the residence of Paternal Grandmother. Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1(a) provides: A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development. [9] Father asserts that the trial court failed to make an express finding that would support the burdensome geographic constraints on his parenting time. Father correctly points out that Indiana courts have interpreted the word “might” in this context to mean “would.”