MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] found facts. Town of Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners,
51 N.E.3d 1195, 1198 (Ind. 2016).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-1306 | October 17, 2018 Page 5 of 8
[8] Both the instant parenting-time order and the previous order provide that
Father is to receive parenting time in accordance with the Indiana Parenting
Time Guidelines. However, the instant order specifies that Father—who now
lives in Florida—is to exercise his parenting time in Indiana at the residence of
Paternal Grandmother. Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1(a) provides:
A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time
rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time
might:
(1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or
(2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
[9] Father asserts that the trial court failed to make an express finding that would
support the burdensome geographic constraints on his parenting time. Father
correctly points out that Indiana courts have interpreted the word “might” in
this context to mean “would.”