representation of Mother pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738
[…] putative father’s rights may be terminated as a result of the
hearing. After hearing, which shall be private, the court may enter
a decree of termination of parental rights in the case of a
relinquishment to an adult or a decree of termination of parental
-8-
J-S51016-18
rights and duties, including the obligation of support, in the case
of a relinquishment to an agency.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a)-(b).
Section 2711 of the Adoption Act lays out the requirements for consents
and the procedure and timeframes for the revocation of a voluntary consent
to adoption. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711. Section 2711(c) provides, in relevant
part:
(c) Validity of consent.— . . . A consent to an adoption may
only be revoked as set forth in this subsection. The revocation of
a consent shall be in writing and shall be served upon the agency
or adult to whom the child was relinquished. The following apply:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3):
(i) For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth
father or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable
more than 30 days after the birth of the child or the
execution of the consent, whichever occurs later.
(ii) For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth
mother, the consent is irrevocable more than 30 days
after the execution of the consent.
(2) An individual may not waive the revocation period under
paragraph (1).
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the following apply:
(i) An individual who executed a consent to an
adoption may challenge the validity of the consent
only by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within
the earlier of the following time frames:
(A) Sixty days after the birth of the child or the
execution of the consent, whichever occurs
later.
(B) Thirty days after the entry of the adoption
decree.
-9-
J-S51016-18
(ii) A consent to an adoption may be invalidated only
if the alleged fraud or duress under subparagraph (i)
is proven by:
(A) a preponderance of the evidence in the case
of consent by a person 21 years of age or
younger; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence in all other
cases.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c).
This Court has stated that “Section 2711(c) sets forth the only
procedure for revoking a consent to adoption; it requires that the revocation
be timely, in writing, and served upon appropriate parties.”6 In re R.I., 172
A.3d 665, 667 (Pa.