United States Court of Appeals
[…] 10
standing to do so. See Letter from Lucinda Minton Langworthy
(Sept. 13, 2018), Doc. No. 1750501.
In its reply brief, Sierra Club invites us to find its
mathematical fix objection nestled within its March 2016
Comment, which it describes as objecting that “available
information demonstrates that Gallia County is in
nonattainment.” Sierra Club’s Reply Br. 14; see also Letter
from Zachary M. Fabish, Staff Attorney, Sierra Club to
Amparo Castillo, Docket Manager, EPA (Mar. 31, 2016), J.A.
409, 419 [hereinafter Sierra Club Comment]; cf. 42 U.S.C.
§ 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii) (defining “unclassifiable” as “any area that
cannot be classified on the basis of available information as
meeting or not meeting” the NAAQS); id. § 7407(d)(3)(A)
(authorizing EPA to redesignate an area when “available
information indicates that the designation . . . should be
revised”). But a mere reference to “available information”
plainly cannot qualify as posing with “reasonable specificity”