Masias v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See Letter from Lucinda Minton Langworthy (Sept. 13, 2018), Doc. No. 1750501. In its reply brief, Sierra Club invites us to find its mathematical fix objection nestled within its March 2016 Comment, which it describes as objecting that “available information demonstrates that Gallia County is in nonattainment.” Sierra Club’s Reply Br. 14; see also Letter from Zachary M. Fabish, Staff Attorney, Sierra Club to Amparo Castillo, Docket Manager, EPA (Mar. 31, 2016), J.A. 409, 419 [hereinafter Sierra Club Comment]; cf. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii) (defining “unclassifiable” as “any area that cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting” the NAAQS); id. § 7407(d)(3)(A) (authorizing EPA to redesignate an area when “available information indicates that the designation . . . should be revised”).