2 KNOX V. BRNOVICH
[…] Moreover, we have stated that H.B. 2023’s restrictions are
meaningful. See Feldman v. Ariz. Sec’y of State’s Office,
843 F.3d 366, 368 (9th Cir. 2016) (en banc) (stating that H.B.
2023 made “the collection of legitimate ballots by third
parties a felony”).
We also reject Knox’s argument that a plain reading of
the exception makes it duplicative of the separate exception
for “a United States postal service worker.” Federal law
authorizes government officials who are not employees of the
Postal Service to deliver U.S. mail as part of their official
duties. See, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 406 (authorizing Department of
Defense and Department of Transportation personnel “to
perform postal services” at branch post offices at “camps,
posts, bases, or stations of the Armed Forces and at defense
or other strategic installations”); see also 39 U.S.C. § 413
(authorizing Department of State personnel “to perform
postal services” at branch post offices at United States
diplomatic missions in locations abroad). Under H.B. 2023,
such officials would not qualify as postal service workers, but