2 KNOX V. BRNOVICH
[…] revenues. Most important here, the 1845 Act carved out a
“private hands” exception, which provided that the Private
Express Statutes “shall not prohibit the conveyance or
transmission of letters or packets by private hands without
compensation.” 18 U.S.C. § 1696(c). This exception was “a
reflection of the limited nature of the monopoly; it was
designed to ensure that private carriage is not undertaken ‘for
hire or reward.’” Regents, 485 U.S. at 597 (citation omitted).
The 1845 Act permitted other exceptions to the postal
monopoly that did not threaten postal revenues. Section
1696(a) provides that the Private Express Statutes do not
“prohibit any person from receiving and delivering to the
nearest post office, postal car, or other authorized depository
for mail matter any mail matter properly stamped.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1696(a). Section 1694 allows businesses to operate an
internal mail system by carrying letters that relate “to the
4
In 1872, Congress reenacted the Private Express Statutes and
updated its wording without making any substantive changes. Roger P.