2 KNOX V. BRNOVICH
[…] is an election official who is authorized to collect early
ballots as part of her official duties. Compare Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 16-822(E) (detailing precinct committeeperson duties), with
39 U.S.C. § 413 (authorizing State Department personnel “to
perform postal services”).
Because the scope of H.B. 2023 is clear, it poses no
significant threat of arbitrary enforcement. A July 16, 2018,
statement issued by the Maricopa County Attorney is not to
the contrary.13 In that statement, the County Attorney stated
performance of official duties . . . ”) (emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 115 (criminalizing the assault, kidnap, or murder, or the attempt or threat
to do so, of a federal official, judge, or law enforcement officer, or their
family member, “with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such
official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the
performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such
official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance
of official duties . . . ”) (emphasis added).
13
The Maricopa County Attorney’s July 16, 2018 statement reads in
full:
It has come to my attention that there may be some
confusion about the intention to enforce the election
laws in Arizona. I want to assure anyone who may be