J-S44036-18
[…] the scene with lus co-conspirator Thus, the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence
to support Defendant's conviction of conspiracy to commit robbery.
In his third statement of errors, Defendant complains that the evidence was
insufficient to support Defendant's convictions for "aggravated assault and PIC because
the Commonwealth did not disprove that Defendant was acting in self-defense after
Complainant served as the aggressor, approached Defendant, and threw the first punch "
Defendant's complamt is without merit.
Defendant was convicted of aggravated assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S A.§ 2702(a),
which provides in part that a person commits aggravated assault if he "attempts to cause
serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human
hfe." Complainant testified that Defendant punched lum m the face "[a]bout 20 times."
(N.T., 11/21/16, pg. 30)
8
Moreover, a person shall be found guilty of PIC under 18 Pa.C.S A. § 907(a) "if he
possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally " The statute defines