J-S44036-18
[…] The Court finds that the
circumstantial evidence presented in this case by the Commonwealth is suffi cient to
support Defendant's convictions for robbery and conspiracy to commit robbery.
In his second statement of errors, Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the
evidence for his conspiracy to commit robbery conviction "because there is no evidence
from which to reasonably infer that Defendant agreed with anyone to do anything to
Mr. Harris." Defendant's complaint is without merit.
Defendant was convicted of conspiracy to commit robbery (inflicts serious bodily
injury) pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A § 903, which provides in part that a person commits
conspiracy if he "agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them
will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit
such crime."
"In most cases of conspiracy, it is difficult to prove an explicit or formal agreement;
hence, the agreement is generally established via circumstantial evidence, such as by "the
relations, conduct, or circumstances of the parties or overt acts on the part of co-
7