J-S44036-18
[…] Defendant's complamt is without merit.
Defendant was convicted of aggravated assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S A.§ 2702(a),
which provides in part that a person commits aggravated assault if he "attempts to cause
serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human
hfe." Complainant testified that Defendant punched lum m the face "[a]bout 20 times."
(N.T., 11/21/16, pg. 30)
8
Moreover, a person shall be found guilty of PIC under 18 Pa.C.S A. § 907(a) "if he
possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally " The statute defines
an instrument of crime as"(]) [a]nythmg specially made or specially adapted for cnrmnal
use (2) Anythmg used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have" 18 Pa. CS.A. §
907(d).