Calvin Darnell Butcher v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Parks v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 492, 498, 270 S.E.2d 755, 759 (1980) (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted). However, to the extent “an appeal presents the question whether the facts proved, and the legitimate inferences drawn from them, fall within the language of a statute, we must construe statutory language to answer the question. That function presents a pure question of law which we consider de novo on appeal.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 449, 453-54, 718 S.E.2d 452, 454 (2011). II. Requirements of Code § 46.2-894 Code § 46.2-894 states, in pertinent part: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident . . . in which an attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic . . . and report his name, address, -4- driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. Here, there is no dispute that appellant was involved in an accident falling within the purview of the statute. The sole question posed on appeal is whether appellant complied with the requirement to “report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith” to an appropriate person. By its plain language, the statute provides multiple people to whom a driver may report the specified information and thus satisfy the statutory obligation.