COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and all fair inferences to be drawn therefrom.” Parks v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 492, 498, 270
S.E.2d 755, 759 (1980) (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted). However, to the extent
“an appeal presents the question whether the facts proved, and the legitimate inferences drawn
from them, fall within the language of a statute, we must construe statutory language to answer
the question. That function presents a pure question of law which we consider de novo on
appeal.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 449, 453-54, 718 S.E.2d 452, 454 (2011).
II. Requirements of Code § 46.2-894
Code § 46.2-894 states, in pertinent part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident . . . in which an
attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall
immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible
without obstructing traffic . . . and report his name, address,
-4-
driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith
to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person
struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of
understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or
some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the
custodian of other damaged property.
Here, there is no dispute that appellant was involved in an accident falling within the purview of
the statute. The sole question posed on appeal is whether appellant complied with the
requirement to “report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration
number forthwith” to an appropriate person.
By its plain language, the statute provides multiple people to whom a driver may report
the specified information and thus satisfy the statutory obligation. The information can be