16, 2017. Respondent Marilyn J., by counsel Debra V. Chafin and Larry W. Chafin, filed a
[…] upon a refusal to review, a final order of a family court judge, we review the
findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous
standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion
standard. We review questions of law de novo.
Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
In his first assignment of error, Husband argues that the family court failed to divide the
marital property equally and in accordance with various provisions of the equitable distribution
statute. See W.Va. Code § 48-7-101 (stating, in part, that “upon every judgment of . . . divorce . .
. the court shall divide the marital property of the parties equally between the parties.”). Husband
argues that the family court abused its discretion by awarding Wife the majority of the parties’
cash and liquid assets while awarding Husband the business equipment and inventory at assigned