16, 2017. Respondent Marilyn J., by counsel Debra V. Chafin and Larry W. Chafin, filed a
[…] separated, Husband ran the business, was in sole possession and control of the business property,
made repairs to the business equipment, purchased supplies to support the business, and, after the
parties separated, built a road at the business properties. Given these facts, we find that the
family court did not abuse its discretion in declining to order a sale of the business equipment
and inventory and, instead, awarding the business equipment and inventory to Husband as part of
his equitable distribution.4
3
West Virginia Code § 48-7-104(E) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
After considering the factors set forth in . . . [§ 48-7-103], the court shall:
....
(7) Transfer title to such component parts of the marital property as may be
necessary to achieve an equitable distribution of the marital property. To make
such equitable distribution, the court may:
....
(E) Order a sale of specific property and an appropriate division of the net
proceeds of such sale: Provided, That such sale may be by private sale, or through
an agent or by judicial sale, whichever would facilitate a sale within a reasonable
time at a fair price.
4
Wife testified before the family court that, in the presence of one of the personal
property appraisers, Husband declared that if the business equipment and inventory were to go to
auction, “I’ll just get me an auctioneer and I will have him to sell this stuff and I will buy it for