16, 2017. Respondent Marilyn J., by counsel Debra V. Chafin and Larry W. Chafin, filed a
[…] values that were based on the average of the appraisals made by the parties’ respective experts.
Husband argues that the court failed to explain its reasons for dividing the property in this
manner, in violation of W.Va. Code § 48-7-106.2 Husband also argues that the court “failed to
consider that the average value of two appraisals would yield a resulting value that is
significantly uncertain, especially with no consideration for the tax consequences of the sale of
said property. This is extremely unfair to [Husband], considering that [Wife’s] award of $1.3
2
West Virginia Code § 48-7-106 states:
In any order which divides or transfers the title to any property, determines the
ownership or value of any property, designates the specific property to which any
party is entitled or grants any monetary award, the court shall set out in detail its
findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the reasons for dividing the property
in the manner adopted.
2
million could be determined to the penny.” According to Husband, the family court should have
ordered a sale of the business property and split the proceeds between the parties, as authorized
by West Virginia Code § 48-7-104(7)(E).3
We disagree and find no error.