16, 2017. Respondent Marilyn J., by counsel Debra V. Chafin and Larry W. Chafin, filed a
[…] does not preserve a claim . . . . Judges are not like pigs, hunting for truffles buried in briefs.”
(Citation omitted)). Here, Husband fails to to meet his burden of proof in demonstrating that the
family court abused its discretion in its characterization and valuation of Wife’s jewelry.
In her first cross-assignment of error, Wife argues that the family court abused its
discretion in denying her request for spousal support. She contends that the court’s order fails to
properly analyze the factors identified in West Virginia Code § 48-6-30110 even though she
10
West Virginia Code § 48-6-301 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) The court shall consider the following factors in determining the amount and
duration of spousal support and separate maintenance, if any, to be ordered under
the provisions of parts V and VI, § 48-5-1 et seq. of this code as a supplement to
or in lieu of the separation agreement:
(1) The length of time the parties were married;
(2) The period of time during the marriage when the parties actually lived
together as husband and wife;
(3) The present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party
from any source;
(4) The income-earning abilities of each of the parties, based upon such factors as
educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of
absence from the job market, and custodial responsibilities for children;
(5) The distribution of marital property to be made under the terms of a separation
agreement or by the court under the provisions of § 48-7-6 et seq. of this code,
insofar as the distribution affects or will affect the earnings of the parties and their
ability to pay or their need to receive spousal support and separate maintenance:
Provided, That for the purposes of determining a spouse’s ability to pay spousal
support, the court may not consider the income generated by property allocated to
the payor spouse in connection with the division of marital property unless the
court makes specific findings that a failure to consider income from the allocated
property would result in substantial inequity;
(6) The ages and the physical, mental, and emotional condition of each party;
(7) The educational qualifications of each party;
(8) Whether either party has foregone or postponed economic, education, or
employment opportunities during the course of the marriage;
(9) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(10) The likelihood that the party seeking spousal support and separate
maintenance can substantially increase his or her income-earning abilities within a