16, 2017. Respondent Marilyn J., by counsel Debra V. Chafin and Larry W. Chafin, filed a
[…] this argument.
5
Husband also argues that there were alternative statutory remedies that the family court
should have ordered and that it abused its discretion in failing to do so. First, he argues that the
business property is not readily susceptible to division between the parties and, given that Wife
did not want it and Husband requested that it be liquidated and the proceeds split equally, the
family court should have ascertained the projected results of a sale so that Husband’s liquid
assets would ultimately be the same as those awarded to Wife. See W.Va. Code § 48-7-104(5)
(“After consdering the factors set forth in . . . [§ 48-7-103], the court shall: . . . . (5) In the case of
any property which is not susceptible to division, ascertain the projected results of a sale of such
(continued . . .)
4
Husband’s second assignment of error concerns the family court’s conclusion that the
$205,000 stipulated value of the real property known as the Kelly Mountain property, which was
awarded to Husband, did not include the timber growing thereon.6 The family court assigned a