Langan v. United States
[…] For this reason, the court has determined that it does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim alleged in the October 18, 2017 Amended Complaint, at 76–82, that Plaintiff suffered discrimination in violation of USERRA. Accordingly, this claim must be dismissed. See RCFC 12(b)(1). e. Plaintiff’s Claim For A Refund Of Taxes Withheld Under The Treasury Offset Program. Title 26, Subsection 6402(g) limits the jurisdiction of the United States Court of Federal Claims in the context of the TOP, as it provides: (g) Review of reductions.—No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought 13 to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d)[6], (e), or (f). No such reduction shall be subject to review by the Secretary in an administrative proceeding. No action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any such reduction shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g) (emphasis added). Therefore, subsection 6402(g) prohibits all United States courts from adjudicating challenges to reductions authorized by “subsection . . . (d).” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g).