Langan v. United States
[…] P’ship v. United States, 129 Fed. Cl. 737, 741 (Fed. Cl. 2016) (dismissing a case filed “one day outside the six-year statute of limitations”). For these reasons, the court has determined that the Tucker Act’s six-year statute of limitations bars Plaintiff’s military pay claims. Compl. at 37–64. Accordingly, these claims must be dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 2501; see also RCFC 12(b)(1). g. Plaintiff’s Claim That The Air Force Miscalculated His Voluntary Separation Pay. The allegation in the October 18, 2017 Amended Complaint that the DFAS miscalculated Plaintiff’s VSP arises under 10 U.S.C. § 1175a that provides, in relevant part: (a) In General. – Under regulations approved by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary concerned may provide voluntary separation pay and benefits in accordance with this section to eligible members of the armed forces who are voluntarily separated from active duty in the armed forces. *** (c) Separation – Each eligible member of the armed forces whose request for separation from active duty under subsection (b)(1)(E) is approved shall be separated from active duty. *** (e) Separation Pay and Benefits.— (1) A member of the armed forces who is separated from active duty under subsection (c) shall be paid voluntary separation pay in accordance with subsection (g) in an amount determined by the Secretary concerned pursuant to subsection (f). *** (f) Computation of Voluntary Separation Pay.— The Secretary concerned shall specify the amount of voluntary separation pay that an individual or defined group of members of the armed forces may be paid under subsection (e)(1). No member may receive as voluntary separation pay an amount greater than four times the full amount of separation pay for a member of the same pay grade and years of service who is involuntarily separated under section 1174 of this title. 10 U.S.C. § 1175a (emphasis added). 16 The court’s research has not identified any precedential decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit that addresses whether 10 U.S.C. § 1175a is money-mandating. The plain language of this statute provides that the Secretary of Defense is not obligated to pay VSP. See id. (“the Secretary concerned may provide voluntary separation pay”) (emphasis added). But, if the Secretary decides to offer VSP, payment of the amount specified by or calculated under applicable regulations is mandatory. See id. (“shall be paid”).