Langan v. United States
[…] A62. The VSP regulations, in effect at the time of Plaintiff’s service, provide that “confinement time awaiting trial that results in a conviction” does not count towards years of active service. See DoD Fin. Mgmt. Reg. 7A, Ch. 35, § 350203, at 35-20 (emphasis added). The VSP regulations, however, do not address how jail time that does not end in a trial or conviction should be treated. The Government argues that Plaintiff’s civilian jail time does not qualify as active service, citing 37 U.S.C. § 503 and accompanying regulations. Gov’t Mot. at 39. Section 503 states that “[a] member of the . . . Air Force . . ., who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.” 37 U.S.C. § 503. The DoD regulations, in effect at the time of Plaintiff’s service, provide that, in some circumstances, an absence due to civil confinement is excused as unavoidable. See DoD Fin. Mgmt. Reg. 7A, Ch. 1 (Jan. 2010), at 1-50 (“Table 1-13”).