Langan v. United States
[…] For these reasons, the court has determined that it does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate the claims alleged in the October 18, 2017 Amended Complaint, at 50, that the IRS—through the TOP—unlawfully withheld a portion of Plaintiff’s tax refund due to satisfy his outstanding debt of $41,591.85 to the DFAS. Accordingly, this claim must be dismissed. See RCFC 12(b)(1). 6 Subsection 6402(d) provides, in relevant part: Collection of debts owed to Federal agencies (1) In general Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a past-due legally enforceable debt (other than past-due support subject to the provisions of subsection (c)) to such agency, the Secretary shall— (A) reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt; (B) pay the amount by which such overpayment is reduced under subparagraph (A) to such agency; and (C) notify the person making such overpayment that such overpayment has been reduced by an amount necessary to satisfy such debt. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d). 14 f. Plaintiff’s Military Pay Claims.