Langan v. United States
[…] Langan's claim that the Internal Revenue Service unlawfully withheld a p01iion of his tax refund for tax year 2011 in order to satisfy his outstanding debt of $41,591.85 to DFAS. She concluded that the court lacked jurisdiction over that claim to the extent that it had been "brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection ... (d)" of26 U.S.C. § 6402 authorizing IRS to collect debts owed to other federal agencies. Op. at 13-14 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g)). And while§ 6402(g) also states that it "does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the Federal agency or State to which the amount of such reduction was paid," Judge Braden exercised the court's Tucker Act jurisdiction to adjudicate the validity of the underlying debt to DF AS in the context of determining Mr. Langan 's military pay claims. 5 On August 5, 2013, the IRS assessed additional tax against Mr.