IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Department of Human Services. The report generally reflects that the parents
were having difficulty with “co-parenting and communication.” The report also
1
The father raises a number of issues on appeal. We only consider the one we find
dispositive.
2
In the event error was not preserved on the father’s argument, we bypass that issue and
proceed to the merits. See In re S.P., 672 N.W.2d 842, 845 (Iowa 2003) (requiring
consideration of insufficient-notice issue despite error preservation concerns because
notice “goes to the heart of the district court’s jurisdiction”).
3
Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) defines CINA as an unmarried child “[w]ho has suffered or is
imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent,
guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to
exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.”
4
Section 232.2(6)(c)(1) defines CINA as an unmarried child “[w]ho has suffered or is
imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [m]ental injury caused by the
acts of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.”
3
relates the mother’s allegations that the father made a number of hostile
statements about the children’s stepfather to the children and was trying to
“brainwash” the children.
“A natural parent has due process rights relating to a CINA proceeding.” In
re B.E., 875 N.W.2d 181, 186 (Iowa Ct.