In re Izabella G. :
[…] In November 2013, DCYF filed a petition in the Family Court seeking to terminate
respondent’s and mother’s parental rights to Izabella. The petition alleged that, in accordance
with § 15-7-7(a)(3), the child had been placed in DCYF custody for at least twelve months; the
parents were offered services to correct the situation leading to the child’s placement; and there
was not a substantial probability that the child would be returned to the parents’ care within a
reasonable period of time. The petition also alleged that, pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i),
respondent was “unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child, such
as [the] institutionalization of [respondent], including imprisonment, of such duration as to
2
Izabella has remained with Lomberto throughout these proceedings. Izabella’s mother has
consented to Lomberto’s adoption of both Izabella and her half-sister, Nevaha.
-3-
render it improbable for [respondent] to care for [Izabella] for an extended period of time.”
Izabella’s mother agreed to a direct consent adoption by Lomberto; she is not a part of this case.
A termination hearing as to respondent commenced on December 8, 2014, and concluded
on January 26, 2015 (the 2014 termination hearing). The Family Court issued a decree on