In re Izabella G. :
[…] accordance with G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i) and (3).1 We vacated that decree, and the case was
remanded to the Family Court. In re Izabella G., 140 A.3d at 147. We recount only those facts
we deem necessary to this appeal.
The procedural history of this case presents this Court with a complex procedural
circumstance in which a decree terminating respondent’s parental rights became so intertwined
with respondent’s criminal convictions that it could not stand. More than six years ago, on
March 27, 2012, the Department of Children, Youth, and Families received a report that
1
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in relevant part:
“The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child
placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice
to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all
legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice
of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the
court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
“* * *
“(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions
seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the
following:
“(i) Institutionalization of the parent, including
imprisonment, for a duration as to render it improbable for
the parent to care for the child for an extended period of
time;
“* * *
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the
department for children, youth, and families for at least twelve (12)
months, and the parents were offered or received services to
correct the situation which led to the child being placed; provided,
that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able
to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of
time considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent
home[.]”
-2-
Izabella’s mother had been hospitalized for substance-abuse and mental-health issues. On
March 30, 2012, DCYF filed a neglect petition against both respondent and Izabella’s mother
and an ex parte motion for temporary custody of Izabella based on allegations that the parents