Filed 11/30/18
[…] premiums were “not a wage that could trigger waiting time
penalties.”
The question whether violations of meal period regulations
give rise to claims for waiting time penalties under section 203 is
among the issues raised in a request for certification of questions
from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, recently granted by the
California Supreme Court. (Stewart v. San Luis Ambulance, Inc.
(9th Cir. 2017) 878 F.3d 883, request for certification granted
Mar. 28, 2018, S246255.) We need not consider the issue in this
case because we have concluded, contrary to the trial court’s
23 Under section 201, “[i]f an employer discharges an
employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge
are due and payable immediately.” (§ 201, subd. (a).) Under
section 202, “[i]f an employee . . . quits his or her employment, his
or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72
hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours
previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the
employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.”
(§ 202, subd. (a).)
43
ruling, that defendant owed minimum wages for time worked
during the improperly shortened meal periods. Because this is a
proper basis for plaintiffs’ claim for waiting time penalties under
section 203, we must reverse the trial court’s judgment to the