Filed 11/30/18
[…] was not “public work,” because it was not in the nature of
construction work. We disagree with this narrow construction of
“public work.”
The prevailing wage law provides that, “[e]xcept for public
works projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, not less
than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a
similar character in the locality in which the public work is
performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per
diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in
this chapter, shall be paid to all workers employed on public
works.” (§ 1771.) The section “is applicable only to work
performed under contract, and is not applicable to work carried
out by a public agency with its own forces.” (Ibid.)
The sole prevailing wage law issue presented by these
appeals is whether plaintiffs’ work, consisting of the belt sorting
of recyclables at recycling facilities owned by Los Angeles County
Sanitation Districts, constitutes “public work.” This is a question