Filed 11/30/18
[…] The first article,
in which the definition appears, governs “Scope and Operation.”
Other articles are article 1.5, “Right of Action”; article 2, “Wages”
(including the prevailing wage law); article 3, “Working Hours”;
article 4 (repealed), “Employment of Aliens”; and article 5,
“Securing Workers’ Compensation.”
We find significant that the section 1720 definition of
“public works” is not limited to the prevailing wage law, or even
article 2 (Wages) in general. Instead, the definition of “public
works” applies to all of the articles within the chapter.13 Thus,
13 Section 1720 defines “public works” “[a]s used in this
chapter.” This is to be contrasted with, for example, section
1720.2, which begins, “[f]or the limited purposes of Article 2
(commencing with Section 1770) of this chapter [(Wages)], public
works also means . . . .” In other words, the Legislature clearly
knew how to limit a definition of “public works” to the prevailing
wage law when it wanted to do so. It did not do so with section
1720.
14
our interpretation of “public works” in the case before us likely