Filed 11/30/18
[…] thereon.”
5 Under section 203, subdivision (a), “[i]f an employer
willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any
wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages
of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date
thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is
commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30
days.”
6
Finally, plaintiffs sought civil penalties under PAGA, which
allows a representative action to recover civil penalties for
violations of the Labor Code. (§ 2699.) Plaintiffs sought these
penalties under section 558 (for meal period violations)6 and
section 1197.1 (for minimum wage violations).7 The amount
claimed was $1,390,800.
6 Section 558 states that “[a]ny employer or other person
acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be
violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating
hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare
Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty . . . .” (Id.,
subd. (a).) “[T]his chapter” includes section 512, subdivision (a),
which (as relevant here) requires “a meal period of not less than
30 minutes.” The penalties to which the employer or other
person “shall be subject” are, for “any initial violation,” $50 “for