Filed 11/30/18
[…] for each shortened meal period, plus interest, as well as
liquidated damages in the same amount under section 1194.2.4
The amount claimed was $216,486.92.
In addition, plaintiffs contended they were entitled to
“waiting time penalties” that apply when an employer willfully
fails to pay “any wages of an employee who is discharged or who
quits.” (§ 203, subd. (a).)5 (This claim was based both on failure
to pay the meal period premium pay and on failure to pay the
minimum wage for the meal periods that were improperly
shortened.) The amount claimed was $377,599.20.
4 Section 1194.2, subdivision (a) provides: “In any action
under Section . . . 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the
payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order
of the [Industrial Welfare Commission] or by statute, an
employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an
amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest
thereon.”
5 Under section 203, subdivision (a), “[i]f an employer
willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any
wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages
of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date