KAANAANA v. BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES, INC.
[…] Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940, 956.) Where the
Legislature chooses to define the same term differently in two
different provisions, neither definition should be “rewritten
under the guise of an in pari materia construction.” (People v.
Honig (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 289, 328.)
The last cited statute, section 1750, subdivision (b)(1),
defines the phrase “public works project” for purposes of article
1.5 of the Public Works Chapter. That article addresses the
rights of a nonwinning bidder to sue a winning bidder when the
winning bidder violated the law to secure the bid. (§ 1750, subd.
(a)(1).) It defines the phrase “ ‘public works project’ ” as “the
construction, repair, remodeling, alteration, conversion,
modernization, improvement, rehabilitation, replacement, or
renovation of a public building or structure.” (§ 1750, subd.
(b)(1).) Barrett urges that the meaning of public works in
section 1720(a)(2) should be similarly limited. Obviously, the
phrase “public works project” is different from the term “public
work.” “Public works project” is used to denote the scope of the
contract put out for bid.