Court of Appeals
[…] Martinez v. State, 178 S.W.3d 806, 810 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2005) (“Article 38.072 is a rule of admissibility of hearsay evidence.”).
Article 38.072 allows for the admission of an outcry statement by a child in the
prosecution of certain offenses, including sexual offenses committed against children.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2018). As it relates to this case,
the article applies only to statements by the complainant child that describe the alleged
offense and that were made to the first person over the age of 18, other than the
defendant. Id. § 2(a). The party intending to use the statement at trial must provide
notice and a “written summary of the statement” before trial, the trial court must find
that “the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the
statement,” and the child must be available to testify in court. Id. § 2(b).
The issue of the outcry statement was addressed at the August 4 pretrial
hearing. Judith testified to her discovery of the note, her discussion with Amy that it