IN RE D.A.
[…] B. Analysis
Section 7B-906.2 of our General Statutes provides that
[a]t any permanency planning hearing pursuant to G.S.
7B-906.1, the court shall adopt one or more of the following
permanent plans the court finds is in the juvenile’s best
interest:
(1) Reunification as defined by G.S. 7B-101.
(2) Adoption under Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General
Statutes.
(3) Guardianship pursuant to G.S. 7B-600(b).
(4) Custody to a relative or other suitable person.
(5) Another Planned Permanent Living Arrangement
(APPLA) pursuant to G.S. 7B-912.
(6) Reinstatement of parental rights pursuant to G.S. 7B-
1114.
-7-
IN RE D.A.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a) (2017). The statute further provides that “[a]t any
permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and
shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b).
“Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made
findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts
clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or
safety.” Id. “Concurrent planning shall continue until a permanent plan has been
achieved.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a1). “This Court has held that use of the
language ‘shall’ is a mandate to trial judges, and that failure to comply with the
statutory mandate is reversible error.”