In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] received the notice of cancellation. AR 1124-25.
Eight days after GAO’s dismissal, and five days after Veteran Shredding filed a bid
protest pre-filing notice, the Contracting Officer gave acceptable technical ratings in the now-
cancelled solicitation to Veteran Shredding’s proposal and the two lower priced proposals. AR
1127-29, 1163-65, 1202-04; see also Def.’s Cross-Mot. at 8. The record does not show whether
the Contracting Officer gave technical ratings to the two higher-priced proposals.
The VA has yet to resolicit the contract. Def.’s Reply at 6 & n.3.
JURISDICTION
The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, vests this court with jurisdiction to “render judgment
on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a [f]ederal agency for bids or
7
Additionally, [***] later reiterated its concerns that without historic data, it was difficult
to understand the scope of the work and bid appropriately. AR 866.
5
proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or . . . any alleged violation of statute or
regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. §
1491(b)(1).
A threshold issue is whether Veteran Shredding, the third lowest bidder on the cancelled
solicitation, has standing to challenge the cancellation. Veteran Shredding, as plaintiff, bears the
burden of establishing standing. See, e.g., Myers Investigative & Sec. Servs.