STATE V. MELTON
[…] is to be punished more harshly than solicitation. N.C.G.S. § 14-2.5 (2017) (“Unless a
different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a
felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the
offender attempted to commit. An attempt to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is
a Class B2 felony, an attempt to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class C felony, an
attempt to commit a Class I felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and an attempt to
commit a Class 3 misdemeanor is a Class 3 misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)); id. §
14-2.6(a) (2017) (“Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who
solicits another person to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is two classes lower
than the felony the person solicited the other person to commit, except that a
solicitation to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class C felony, a solicitation
to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class D felony, a solicitation to commit a Class H
felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and a solicitation to commit a Class I felony is a
Class 2 misdemeanor.”(emphasis added)). We may or may not agree with these policy
choices, but we are not a legislative body and decline to engage in that analysis here.
In support of its conclusion that defendant committed an overt act, the Court