STATE V. MELTON
[…] offense after the preparations are made.
Id. at 668, 477 S.E.2d at 921 (quoting State v. Price, 280 N.C. 154, 158, 184 S.E.2d
866, 869 (1971)); see Parker, 224 N.C. at 525-26, 31 S.E.2d at 531-32; State v. Addor,
-11-
STATE V. MELTON
Opinion of the Court
183 N.C. 687, 689, 110 S.E. 650, 651 (1922).
Although our General Assembly has not defined this offense in a statutory
enactment as other states have done, the legislature has clearly expressed its policy
preferences that solicitation and attempt are two different crimes and that attempt
is to be punished more harshly than solicitation. N.C.G.S. § 14-2.5 (2017) (“Unless a
different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a
felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the
offender attempted to commit. An attempt to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is
a Class B2 felony, an attempt to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class C felony, an
attempt to commit a Class I felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and an attempt to
commit a Class 3 misdemeanor is a Class 3 misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)); id. §
14-2.6(a) (2017) (“Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who
solicits another person to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is two classes lower
than the felony the person solicited the other person to commit, except that a