§ 17(2)(h) and State v. Ramirez, ___ Wn.2d ___, 426 P.3d 714 (2018).
[…] On appeal, Antonio Cook asks us to reverse and remand for a hearing to determine
if he can afford the imposition of judgment against him for $200 in court costs. He
contends that the trial court failed, despite his mental health condition, to determine,
under RCW 9.94A.777(1), whether he could afford to pay the costs. In the alternative, he
maintains that his trial counsel performed ineffectively by failing to raise RCW
9.94A.777(1) as a bar to imposition of the $200. Cook does not challenge the imposition
of the $500 victim assessment penalty.
3
No. 35479-2-III
State v. Cook
RCW 9.94A.777 provides:
(1) Before imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant
who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution or the
victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, a judge must first
determine that the defendant, under the terms of this section, has the means
to pay such additional sums.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a defendant suffers from a
mental health condition when the defendant has been diagnosed with a
mental disorder that prevents the defendant from participating in gainful
employment, as evidenced by a determination of mental disability as the
basis for the defendant’s enrollment in a public assistance program, a
record of involuntary hospitalization, or by competent expert evaluation.
We lack information sufficient to hold that the trial court should have denied $200
in court costs because of Antonio Cook’s suffering of a mental health condition.