Ray v. Ready
[…] In such a case, Ready further argued, the only resolution was to commence a new action against the correct party, i.e., the personal representative of the Estate; but here, Ray’s action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. There was no dispute then, nor is there one now, that the statute of limitations for Ray’s action seeking an elective share expired on February 26, 2017, six days prior to the March 3 hearing. See Code § 64.2-302(B) (providing that the surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in the Commonwealth “may claim an elective share in the decedent’s augmented estate within six months from the later of (i) the time 2 of the admission of the decedent’s will to probate or (ii) the qualification of an administrator on the decedent’s intestate estate”). In response, Ray requested that the circuit court enter an order adding Ready to the complaint as a party defendant in Ready’s capacity as administratrix of the Estate.