the record de novo on appeal. Alcoy v. Valley Nursing Homes,
[…] mistake concerning the identity of the proper party,
the action would have been brought against that
party.
In similar fashion, Code § 8.01-6.1 permits this relation back
for amendments changing or adding a claim or defense, and Code
§ 8.01-6.2(A) permits the same for amendments regarding a
party’s trade name or corporate name. 3
Moreover, even when correction of a misjoinder and
nonjoinder is permitted, the amendment is only allowed to
bring in a proper defendant. Likewise, a new plaintiff may
3
While the parties in this appeal do not reference Code
§ 8.01-6.2(B), that statute provides that when an action is
“filed against an estate of a decedent, and filed within the
applicable statute of limitations, naming the proper name of
the estate of the deceased and service is effected or
attempted on an individual or individuals as executor [or]
administrator . . . of the estate, such filing tolls the
statute of limitations for such claim in the event the
executor [or] administrator . . . of the estate [is] unable to
legally receive service at the time service was attempted, or
defend suit because [his] authority . . . excludes defending
said actions, or [his] duties . . . had expired at the time of
the service or during the time of defending said action.”
While we express no opinion with regard to the scope of
the application of this statute, we note that by its express
terms it is inapplicable in this case because Gentry was
legally able to receive service of the suit under the proper
name of James’ estate.
12