the record de novo on appeal. Alcoy v. Valley Nursing Homes,
[…] 536 S.E.2d 906, 910 (2000). Where there is a misjoinder of a
party who cannot sue or be sued directly, there is a
corresponding nonjoinder of the fiduciary who is the proper
party. The distinction is significant. It is permissible by
amendment of the deficient pleading to correct a misjoinder
under Code § 8.01-5, a misnomer under Code § 8.01-6, and a
nonjoinder under Code §§ 8.01-5 and 8.01-7. However, the
statutes distinguish the circumstances under which the
permitted correction will relate back to the original filing,
effectively tolling the statute of limitations.
In that regard, Code § 8.01-6, in pertinent part,
provides that:
An amendment changing the party against whom a claim
is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or
otherwise, relates back to the date of the original
pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended
pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or
11
occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii)
within the limitations period prescribed for
commencing the action against the party to be
brought in by the amendment, that party or its agent
received notice of the institution of the action,
(iii) that party will not be prejudiced in
maintaining a defense on the merits, and (iv) that
party knew or should have known that but for a
mistake concerning the identity of the proper party,
the action would have been brought against that
party.
In similar fashion, Code § 8.01-6.1 permits this relation back
for amendments changing or adding a claim or defense, and Code
§ 8.01-6.2(A) permits the same for amendments regarding a
party’s trade name or corporate name. 3
Moreover, even when correction of a misjoinder and